Olmo

Olmo
Common names: elm, ulme, jumu
Scientific name: ulmus sp
Family: ulmaceae

The term olm is often used to indicate different wood used to produce furniture.

These woods prefer hot forests. They can reach 1200 meters above sea level.

They are medium-sized trees, they can reach 20/25 meters in height. The oak wood is hard and heavy, durable. Very precious is that produced in Southern China.

This wood has a large grain and a warm honey color.