Acacia

Acacia
Common names: babul, kiker, pricly
Scientific name: acacia nilotica, subspecie indica
Family: mimosaceae

The acacia tree is widespread around the world, it prefers temperatures between 15 and 30 degrees, it reaches 10 feet of heights and has very deep roots. The tree is cut to 15 years of age. The species we used grows in the semi-desert regions of Deccan and along the Ganges plain. This tree produces nitrogen and is used to improve poor soil.

Acacia wood is hard, durable and heavy. Its natural color is between pale red and pink brown. It may darken in contact with the air. It is an excellent wood for furniture construction.