Mango

Mango
Common names: mango, sepam, sarawak, mangga
Scientific name: mangifera indicates
Family: anacardiaceae

The tree is native to India and Burma: today it grows in all tropical and subtropical regions. It adapts easily to all types of soil but prefers deep and well-drained soil to develop its broad radical structure. It grows rapidly between 13 and 35 degrees, can reach up to 1500 meters in altitude. It is an evergreen tree and it can reach 40 meters in height. It is mainly used as a fruit tree. Its wood has low density and is tender, so easy to work. Its color ranges from gray to pink.