Fir

Fir
Common names: shatiao, shgan, fir
Scientific name: cunninghamia lanceolata
Family: cupressaceae

This tree is native to South China. Today it is also widespread in other Asian countries such as Vietnam and Laos.

It is a large evergreen tree: it can reach 50 meters in height. It grows in warm and damp grassy forests. It grows between 1000 and 2600 meters of altitude with average temperatures between 12 and 24 degrees.

It is a very cultivated tree, it has a good growth up to 10 years, the optimal cut takes place over 35 years.

Its wood is soft but durable. The color is clear; Being a scented wood well resists insects.

It can be worked very easily.